Friday, July 25, 2014

Chevron Washi Tape Tutorial by Melinda

Are you a hoarder of washi tape because it's just too pretty to use? It's Melinda with you today and I can lay testament to having a large stockpile of washi tape that I use sparingly because... well it's too good to waste. Hmmm, that kinda defeats the purpose of having it! So, today I'm going to throw caution to the wind and show you how to really have some fun with your tapes.

Now this week the focus has been on 'Chevron' which is certainly a pattern that has been popular for quite some time and doesn't look at though it's going to disappear any time soon. Thank goodness because it is one of my all time favorites... especially when combined with washi tape.

... yes I went crazy!

Now let me show you how I put this layout together... and if you find it almost impossible to use lots of washi tape then please look away now!

Firstly I cut a circle from cardstock and laid a strip of washi tape directly across the centre leaving an inch overhang on both sides.

I then positioned my circle onto my background cardstock and used the tape overhang to position in place.

Now for the fun stuff... continue placing strips of tape around the circle until it is completely covered in tape and looks absolutely fabulous for about three seconds before your eyes start to go funny!

I then very gently cut around the edge of my circle using a craft knife and then removed the centre piece. NOW PLEASE DON'T PANIC! All that excess washi tape does not have to go to waste. Firstly, you can still use it on other projects because it peels off easily without tearing. You could also grab out some punches and use it to punch out some cute flowers or even confetti.

Time to decorate your layout. I added a row of stitching in white just to fill the space around the circle that wasn't going to be taken up with the photo and title, it also helped to define the shape of the circle. I also used a scattering of sequins to extend the flow of the washi circle and soften the edges of the layout. My photo was mounted on a pink paper doilie and the heading was created using rub-ons. Lastly I made up a few flowers from the Mini Flower Kit to fill the space where the title didn't fill around the circle.

So, there you have it! A fun way to start getting the most out of your washi tape collection.
Wishing you all a wonderful weekend wherever you are in the world and thank you for dropping in today - Melinda

Doodlebug Products Used:
Chevron Assortment 8mm wide Washi Tape
Candy Stripes Assortment 8mm wide Washi Tape
Sequins - Bumblebee, Beetleblack, Lilac, Limeade, Swimming Pool, Tangerine
Mini Flower Kit
Cupcake Doilies
Jack & Jill Alphabet Rubons - Limeade, Swimming Pool
Candy Shoppe Mini Rub-ons - Cupcake
Hip Hop Hooray Patterned Paper - Party Plaid
Sprinkles - Birthday Girl


  1. Wow... Just fabulous Melinda!!! Another beauty!!!

  2. Oh my word!! Stunning LO Melinda!!

  3. Gorgeous gorgeous page! Melinda has done such a wonderful job highlighting the washi and the sequins - so creative and fun!!

  4. Oh WOW!!! This is breathtaking. Love it! Also, I was really thinking how much you two look alike and then I read the title. LOL! ;)

  5. Wow! Thanks for this amazing tutorial! Always wanting to get more ideas on what to do with washi tape!. Beautiful layout!!!♡♡♡

  6. Gorgeous layout Melinda. Love the use of the washi tape.

  7. WOW - I am speechless at your AMAZING layout Melinda!!!
    THANK YOU for sharing this INCREDIBLE technique and your STUNNING & CREATIVE chevron INSPIRATION - I look forward to trying it real soon :)

    1. YOU share such FABULOUS crafting techniques with us Melinda - I am in awe of them and really want to come and play at your house!!!

  8. Ohhhhhhhhh myyyyyy gooooooodnessssss... can you guys get any cuter?!?!?!?!?!
    LOL!! Love your stuff...

  9. I am kind of a hoarder of washi tape but I have been trying to convince myself to use it on more projects!! This is a super cool, creative, and so well done way to use washi tape!! It looks so awesome and I LOVE how it turned out - the addition of all the sequins was absolutely GENIUS!!! Melinda totally rocked it!!!

  10. I ADORE this layout! I want to make one just like it!

  11. What size is the circle? Would love to re-create this layout. Thanks for sharing :)

  12. Totally awesome layout, love the sequins with the washi tape, and the colours are brilliant.

  13. this is such an awesome layout, gotta try this technique


Pin It button on image hover